How to Prepare for an Investor Visa Application

One of the increasingly popular types of visas used for entry into Australia is the investor visa. For example, in 2001, only approximately 5% of people coming to Australia were classed as being part of the business skills demographic. For the year 2011-2012, this was increased to nearly 30% of the total migration of persons to Australia. This is reflective of the changing migration policy of Australia with the Australian government placing greater emphasis on the need for persons with skills and the ability to make other contributions to Australian society.

To make a successful application for an investor visa in Australia, you need to apply for the 891 Visa. The first step is to make a valid application using form 47BU. The current fees for this visa are a first instalment of $1145. If the application is being made without functional English, or where an applicant does not hold a provisional business skills visa then a second fee of $2860.00 will also have to be paid. There are also a variety of legal criteria to meet.

At the time of the application, the applicant must not have a history of being involved in business or investment activities that are not generally acceptable in Australia. The applicant must also not have been in Australia as the holder of a subclass 162 visa for a total of at least two years in the four years immediately before making the application. Also, the application must genuinely have a realistic commitment to continue to maintain a business or investment activity in Australia after the grant of the visa.

At the time that the department of immigration makes a decision on the matter, the applicant must continue to satisfy the business attributes criteria including not having any involvement in business activities which are unacceptable in Australia. The designated investment made by the applicant for the purpose of being granted a subclass 162 visa must have been held continuously in the name of the applicant for at least four years. The general criteria for entry into Australia must also be met such as the character requirement, the values statement and the personal health requirements. The applicant also needs to hold a currently valid passport unless it would be unreasonable to require them to do so. Also, the person applying will need to be in Australia although their family may be outside of Australia at the time of the application.


Source by David A Coleman

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free Email Updates
Get the latest content first.
We respect your privacy.